Submitting details.
Please wait ...
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy
Ask Us Anything

Get Started Today

Time Conti Sheffield, like all real estate agents and property managers in Western Australia, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, but as we take your privacy very seriously we have our own policy beyond the act's requirements.

Time Conti Sheffield Corporate Privacy Policy

This statement sets out TimeConti Sheffield general policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and our handling of your personal information. TimeConti Sheffield has always acted in a responsible manner in the use of information and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated National Privacy Principles ("the NPPs"). However, as with all organisations, the NPPs do not apply to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records when those records are used directly in connection with the employment relationship. Further, it should be noted that some exemptions are contained within the NPPs with respect to matters such as the disclosure of information with respect to law enforcement enquiries and the disclosure of particular information relating to legal proceedings and negotiations.

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy

At TimeConti Sheffield protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your "personal information" is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. Personal information means any information we hold about you from which we can determine your identity. For example, we collect and use your name and address details. At TimeConti Sheffield we know that when you give your personal information to us it is a serious responsibility. We are committed to protecting your personal information and giving you a choice in who can use your personal information and how it may be used. We believe that our Corporate Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your personal information

TimeConti Sheffield will generally only collect personal information directly from you. We collect such personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide a TimeConti Sheffield service or carry out our internal administrative functions. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably obtrusive way. The personal information we may collect from you would generally fall within your reasonable expectations and ultimately it allows us to provide you with better customer service.

The type of personal information held by TimeConti Sheffield include the following:

We hold the information referred to above for the primary purpose of enabling it to conduct the services that it provides to its customers, sellers, buyers, owners and tenants and to enable it to market the provision of those services. In particular:

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or secondary to the main reason we collect it and where such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected by you. Our privacy policy requires that confidentiality agreements are in place specifically prohibiting these services form using or disclosing your personal information for any other purpose than for the reason it was provided to them. There are other situations where, for example, we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information, for instance, under certain circumstances we may be compelled to provide your personal information to law enforcement agencies, the Australian Electoral Office, the Department of Family Services or the Australian Taxation Office.

Access to your personal information

Pursuant to the NPPs, persons are entitled to obtain access to personal information held by TimeConti Sheffield with respect to that individual. Subject to the relevant exemptions contained in the NPPs and subject to an individual providing sufficient proof of his or her identity. A fee will be charged in most instances for the provision of this information based on the administrative cost of supplying the information requested. Further details as to these costs can be obtained by contacting TimeConti Sheffield's Privacy Officer. Such request is to be in writing. We will generally provide access to information by providing to the individual concerned copies of relevant documents. Where, for reasons of volume or otherwise, providing copies of documents is not practical, we will make arrangements for the individual concerned to attend at TimeConti Sheffield's offices to carry out a physical inspection. Wherever possible, we will provide copies of documents or access to the information that it holds with respect to an individual within 14 days of the receipt of the relevant request. In the case of more complex requests TimeConti Sheffield will endeavour to provide access to the information within a period of 30 days. Should TimeConti Sheffield believe that it is entitled to refuse a request to access information or to make corrections it will provide written reasons for its decisions.

Children and personal information

At TimeConti Sheffield we recognise the importance of protecting children's privacy. TimeConti Sheffield will endeavour not to collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Quality and accuracy of your personal information

TimeConti Sheffield takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and you are entitled to request that TimeConti Sheffield corrects that information.

Security of your personal information

TimeConti Sheffield takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. We have in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to keep your personal information safe. Only authorised staff may access your personal information. We have policies in place to reasonably ensure your personal information is kept safe.

Anonymity and your personal information

Wherever it is lawful and, in the reasonable view of TimeConti Sheffield it is practicable to do so, you have the option to remain anonymous when dealing with TimeConti Sheffield. Of course, there is often need for you to provide you personal information to TimeConti Sheffield in order to use many of our services.

Consent

By using a TimeConti Sheffield service or agency function you consent to TimeConti Sheffield collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide a TimeConti Sheffield service to you or carry out our administrative or agency functions and for related purposes. We reserve the right to make changes to the TimeConti Sheffield Privacy Policy from time to time or as required by law.

What to do if you have a question

If any individual wishes to make any enquiry or a complaint about TimeConti Sheffield's activities with respect to privacy and the NPPs or obtain more information about the way in which this agency manages personal information it holds or view their Privacy Policy, the individual should make immediate contact with TimeConti Sheffield's designated Privacy Officer. That Privacy Officer and the senior management of TimeConti Sheffield can be contacted at the following details:

Ph: 9362 5333
Fax: 9362 6999
Email: cknight@timeconti.com.au